India Current Affairs

Latest Updates

22-Jul-2016   PRIME MINISTER UNVEILS FOUNDATION STONE FOR REVIVAL OF FERTILIZER UNIT AT GORAKHPUR

  • Revival of gas based Gorakhpur Fertilizer plant
  • Implemented by ‘Hindustan Urvarak Rasayan Limited’
  • Joint venture between two of the biggest Maharatna CPSEs of the country - Coal India Limited (CIL), the flagship coal miner and NTPC Limited, the national power producer
  • Generate 1.27 million tonne per annum of urea along with other associated chemicals
  • The gas would be made available through the proposed Jagdishpur-Haldia pipeline to be constructed by GAIL
  • On 16 May, 2016, CIL and NTPC Limited have formally inked the Joint Venture agreement for the revival of the fertilizer plant
  • The revival of the plant entailing an investment of Rs 6,000 crore
  • The country's urea output this year is estimated to rise to 25 million tonnes in 2016-17 fiscal, still lower than the annual demand of 32 million tonnes.

22-Jul-2016   LOK SABHA PASSES BILL TO ESTABLISH NEW NIT IN ANDHRA PRADESH

  • THE LOK Sabha Thursday passed the National Institute of Technology, Science, Education and Research (Amendment) (NITSER) Bill, 2016 to establish a National Institute of Technology in Andhra Pradesh with effect from August 2015
  • The Bill amends the NITSER Act 2007
  • Rs 40 crore has been allocated for the establishment of the new NIT in the current financial year, an outlay of Rs 226 crore has been made for the institute over the next three years.
  • After Andhra Pradesh bifurcation the existing NIT went to Telangana
  • HRD Minister Prakash Javadekar presented the Bill

22-Jul-2016   GANESH SINGH APPOINTED HEAD OF JOINT PARLIAMENTARY COMMITTEE FOR LAND ACQUISITION BILL

  • Ganesh Singh has been appointed the new chairperson of the Joint Committee of Parliament examining the contentious land bill.
  • Ganesh Singh is BJP Lok Sabha member
  • Replaces S S Ahluwalia

22-Jul-2016   SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT GOAL INDEX RELEASED; INDIA RANKED 110TH

  • India has ranked a low 110
  • 149 nations assessed on where they stand with regard to achieving the Sustainable Development Goals
  • Sweden tops the list
  • The Sustainable Development Solutions Network (SDSN) and the Bertelsmann Stiftung launched a new Sustainable Development Goal Index and Dashboard to provide a report card for tracking Sustainable Development Goals (SDG) progress and ensuring accountability
  • It ranks countries based on their performance across the 17 global goals.
  • Germany (6) and the UK(10) are the only G7 countries to be found among the top ten performers. The US ranks 25th on the index, while Russia and China rank 47th and 76th respectively.
  • India ranks 110th on the list followed by Lesotho on 113th position, Pakistan (115), Myanmar (117), Bangladesh (118) and Afghanistan (139).

22-Jul-2016   NARENDRA MODI AND SHEIKH HASINA INAUGURATE PETRAPOLE INTEGRATED CHECK POST

  • Prime Minister Narendra Modi and his Bangladeshi counterpart Sheikh Hasina on Thursday 28 July 2016 jointly inaugurated the Petrapole Integrated Check Post through video-conferencing.
  • West Bengal Chief Minister Mamata Banerjee also participated from Kolkata
  • Petrapole ICP is the second ICP on the India-Bangladesh border after the Agartala ICP at the Agartala (India)-Akhaura (Bangladesh) land border.
  • It will also be the biggest land port in South Asia.
  • More than 50 percent of the India-Bangladesh trade passes through Petrapole.
  • Trade worth more than Rs. 15,000 crores takes place through the Petrapole ICP
  • Approximately 15 lakh people and 150,000 trucks cross Petrapole-Benapole every year

Labels: mpsc current affairs, current affairs in marathi, gk marathi, mpsc current affairs in marathi, mpsc online study, mpsc study material in marathi, mpsc, latest current affairs

Council of Ministers

  • Prime Minister Narendra Modi: Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions; Department of Atomic Energy Department of Space; All important policy issues and all other portfolios not allocated to any Minister
  • CABINET MINISTERS

    1. Rajnath Singh: Home Affairs
    2. Sushma Swaraj: External Affairs, Overseas Indian Affairs
    3. Manohar Parrikar: Defence
    4. Suresh Prabhu: Railways
    5. Arun Jaitley: Finance, Corporate Affairs, Information & Broadcasting
    6. M. Venkaiah Naidu: Urban Development, Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation, Parliamentary Affairs
    7. Nitin Gadkari: Road Transport and Highways, Shipping
    8. D.V. Sadananda Gowda: Law & Justice
    9. Uma Bharati: Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation
    10. Dr. Najma A. Heptulla: Minority Affairs
    11. Dr. Harsh Vardhan: Science and Technology, Earth Sciences
    12. Ramvilas Paswan: Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution
    13. Kalraj Mishra: Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
    14. Maneka Gandhi: Women and Child Development
    15. Ananthkumar: Chemicals and Fertilizers
    16. Ravi Shankar Prasad: Communications and Information Technology
    17. Jagat Prakash Nadda: Health & Family Welfare
    18. Chaudhary Birender Singh: Rural Development, Panchayati Raj, Drinking Water and Sanitation
    19. Ashok Gajapathi Raju: Civil Aviation
    20. Anant Geete: Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises
    21. Harsimrat Kaur Badal: Food Processing Industries
    22. Narendra Singh Tomar: Mines, Steel
    23. Jual Oram: Tribal Affairs
    24. Radha Mohan Singh: Agriculture
    25. Thaawar Chand Gehlot: Social Justice and Empowerment
    26. Smriti Irani: Human Resource Development

    MINISTERS OF STATE

    1. General V.K. Singh: Statistics and Programme Implementation (Independent Charge), External Affairs, Overseas Indian Affairs
    2. Inderjit Singh Rao: Planning (Independent Charge), Defence
    3. Santosh Kumar Gangwar: Textiles (Independent Charge)
    4. Shripad Yesso Naik:AAYUSH (Independent Charge), Health & Family Welfare
    5. Bandaru Dattatreya: Labour and Employment (Independent Charge)
    6. Rajiv Pratap Rudy:Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (Independent Charge), Parliamentary Affairs
    7. Dharmendra Pradhan:Petroleum and Natural Gas (Independent Charge))
    8. Sarbananda Sonowal:Youth Affairs and Sports (Independent Charge)
    9. Prakash Javadekar:Environment, Forest and Climate Change (Independent Charge)
    10. Piyush Goyal:Power (Independent Charge), Coal (Independent Charge), New and Renewable Energy (Independent Charge)
    11. Dr.Jitendra Singh:Development of North Eastern Region (Independent Charge), Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space)
    12. Nirmala Sitharaman: Commerce and Industry (Independent Charge)
    13. Dr. Mahesh Sharma: Culture (Independent Charge), Tourism (Independent Charge), Civil Aviation
    14. Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi: Minority Affairs, Parliamentary Affairs
    15. Ram Kripal Yadav: Drinking Water & Sanitation
    16. Haribhai Parthibhai Chaudhary:Home Affairs
    17. Sanwar Lal Jat: Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation
    18. Mohanbhai Kalyanjibhai Kundariya:Agriculture
    19. Giriraj Singh:Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises
    20. Hansraj Gangaram Ahir:Chemicals & Fertilizers
    21. G.M. Siddeshwara: Heavy Industries & Public Enterprises
    22. Manoj Sinha: Railways
    23. Nihalchand: Panchayati Raj
    24. Upendra Kushwaha:Human Resource Development
    25. Radhakrishnan P.: Road Transport & Highways, Shipping
    26. Kiren Rijiju:Home Affairs
    27. Krishan Pal:Social Justice & Empowerment
    28. Vijay Sampla:Social Justice & Empowerment
    29. Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan:Agriculture
    30. Manuskhbhai Dhanjibhai Vasava:Tribal Affairs
    31. Vishnu Deo Sai:Mines, Steel
    32. Sudarshan Bhagat: Rural Development
    33. Prof. (Dr.) Ram Shankar Katheria: Human Resource Development
    34. Y.S. Chowdary: Science and Technology, Earth Science
    35. Jayant Sinha: Finance
    36. Col. Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore:Information & Broadcasting
    37. Babul Supriyo: Urban Development, Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation
    38. Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti:Food Processing Industries

    केंद्रित मंत्रीमंडळ

  • पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी: कार्मिक,जनतक्रार निवारण आणि पेन्शन,अणुउर्जा,अंतराळ विभाग,सर्व महत्त्वपूर्ण धोरणात्मक व्यवहार,आणि इतर कोणत्याही मंत्र्यांना विवक्षितपणे नेमून न दिलेले विभाग किंवा विषय
  • कॅबिनेट मंत्री

    1. राजनाथसिंह: गृह
    2. श्रीमती सुषमा स्वराज: परराष्ट्र व्यवहार,प्रवासी भारतीय मंत्रालय
    3. मनोहर पर्रीकर: संरक्षण
    4. सुरेश प्रभू: रेल्वे
    5. अरुण जेटली: वित्त,कंपनी व्यवसाय,माहिती व प्रसारण
    6. एम.वेंकैय्या नायडू: नगर विकास,गृहनिर्माण व शहरी दारिद्र्य निर्मुलन,संसदीय कामकाज
    7. नितीन गडकरी: रस्ते वाहतूक व महामार्ग,जलवाहतूक
    8. डी.व्ही.सदानंद गौडा: कायदा व न्याय
    9. श्रीमती उमा भारती: जलसंसाधन,नदी विकास व गंगा संरक्षण
    10. श्रीमती नतमा हेपतुल्ला: अल्पसंख्यांक विकास
    11. डॉ.हर्षवर्धन: विज्ञान व तंत्रज्ञान,भूविज्ञान
    12. रामविलास पासवान: ग्राहक आणि अन्न व सार्वजनिक वितरण
    13. कलराज मिश्र: सूक्ष्म,लघु व मध्यम उद्योग
    14. श्रीमती मेनका गांधी: महिला व बाल विकास
    15. अनंतकुमार: रसायन व खते
    16. रविशंकर प्रसाद: दळणवळण व माहिती तंत्रज्ञान
    17. जगत प्रकाश नड्डा : आरोग्य व कुटुंब कल्याण
    18. चौधरी वीरेंद्र सिंह: ग्रामीण विकास,पंचायत राज,पेयजल व स्वच्छता
    19. अशोक गजपती राजु: नागरी उड्डाण
    20. अनंत गिते: अवजड उद्योग व सार्वजनिक उपक्रम
    21. श्रीमती हरसिमरन कौर बादल: अन्न प्रक्रिया उद्योग
    22. नरेंद्र सिंग तोमर : खान व पोलाद
    23. ज्युएल ओराम: आदिवासी विकास
    24. राधामोहन सिंह: कृषी
    25. थावरचंद गेहलोत: सामाजिक न्याय व संक्षमीकरण
    26. श्रीमती स्मृती ईराणी: मनुष्यबळ विकास

    राज्यमंत्री

    1. जनरल व्ही.के.सिंग: सांख्यिकी आणि कार्यक्रम अंमलबजावणी (स्वतंत्र प्रभार),परराष्ट्र व्यवहार,प्रवासी भारतीय मंत्रालय
    2. इंद्रजितसिंग राव: नियोजन (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), संरक्षण
    3. संतोष गंगवार: वस्त्रोद्योग (स्वतंत्र प्रभार)
    4. श्रीपाद नाईक:आयुष (स्वतंत्र प्रभार),आरोग्य व कुटुंब कल्याण
    5. बंडारु दत्तात्रेय: कामगार व रोजगार (स्वतंत्र प्रभार)
    6. राजीव प्रताप रुडी:कौशल्य विकास व उद्यमशीलता(स्वतंत्र प्रभार),संसदीय व्यवहार
    7. धर्मेंद्र प्रधान:पेट्रोलियम व नैसर्गिक वायू (स्वतंत्र प्रभार)
    8. सर्बानंदा सोनवाल:क्रीडा व युवा कल्याण (स्वतंत्र प्रभार)
    9. प्रकाश जावडेकर:पर्यावरण,वने आणि हवामान बदल (स्वतंत्र प्रभार)
    10. पियुष गोयल:ऊर्जा,कोळसा,नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा (स्वतंत्र प्रभार)
    11. डॉ.जितेंद्र सिंग:पूर्वोत्तर विभाग विकास (स्वतंत्र प्रभार)
    12. श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण: वाणिज्य व उद्योग (स्वतंत्र प्रभार)
    13. डॉ.महेश शर्मा: संस्कृती (स्वतंत्र प्रभाव),पर्यटन (स्वतंत्र प्रभार),नागरी उड्डाण
    14. मुख्तार अब्बास नक्वी: अल्पसंख्यांक,संसदीय कामकाज
    15. रामकृपाल यादव: पेयजल व स्वच्छता
    16. हरिभाई चौधरी:गृह
    17. सांवरलाल जाट: जलसंसाधन,नदी विकास व गंगा संरक्षण
    18. मोहनभाई कुंदरिया:कृषी
    19. गिरीराज सिंह:सुक्ष्म,लघु व मध्यम उद्योग
    20. हंसराज अहीर:रसायने व खते
    21. जी.एम.सिद्धेश्वरा: अवजड उद्योग व सार्वजनिक उपक्रम
    22. मनोज सिन्हा: रेल्वे
    23. निहालचंद: पंचायत राज
    24. उपेंद्र कुशवाहा:मानव संसाधन विकास
    25. राधाकृष्ण पी.: रस्ते वाहतूक व महामार्ग,जलवाहतूक
    26. किरण रिजिजू:गृह
    27. कृष्णपाल:सामाजिक न्याय व सक्षमीकरण
    28. विजय सांपला:सामाजिक न्याय व सक्षमीकरण
    29. डॉ.संजीवकुमार बालयान:कृषी
    30. मनसुखभाई वसावा:आदिवासी विकास
    31. विष्णुदेव साई:खाण व पोलाद
    32. सुदर्शन भगत: ग्रामीण विकास
    33. डॉ.रामकृष्ण कथेरिया: मानव संसाधन विकास
    34. वाय.एम.चौधरी: विज्ञान-तंत्रज्ञान, भूविज्ञान
    35. जयंत सिन्हा: वित्त
    36. कर्नल राजवर्धनसिंह राठोड:माहिती व प्रसारण
    37. बाबुल सुप्रियो बराल: नागरी विकास,गृहनिर्माण व शहरी दारिद्र्य निर्मुलन
    38. साध्वी निरंजन ज्योती:अन्न प्रक्रिया उद्योग